Call
Fax
Email
Instagram
Twitter
Facebook
Call
Fax
Email
Instagram
Twitter
Facebook

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our customers or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant customer.

We process personal data to progress sales, servicing, general or specific product advice and notificationss regarding the range of services we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

Your business contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to.

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 7 years.

We take the security of your data we hold seriously. We have a policy including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We use third parties located in other countries to help us provide some of our business services. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our customers are located. This includes countries outside the European Union ("EU"). Where this happens we will take all necessary precautions to ensure the recipients comply with data security to the same level as prescribed within the EU.

Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to data
You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

Update of personal data
If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent
Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us below.

Other rights
This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.

Complaints
If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.

Contacting us about your data
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

R. J. Bateman Engineering Ltd
Bycott Lane
Chulmleigh
North Devon
EX18 7DS

Tel: 01769 580439
Email: mail@batemansprayers.com

Bateman Sprayer Image
Contact Bateman Sprayers
Correspondence to:

R. J. Bateman Engineering Ltd
Bycott Lane
Chulmleigh
North Devon
EX18 7DS

Head Office for Service & Parts

R. J. Bateman Engineering Ltd

Phone01769 580439
Fax01769 581023
Technical Sales Manager (North)

Jonathan Hardy

Phone01673 838147
Mobile07971 966734
Technical Sales Manager (South)

Piers Van Mol

Phone01403 732211
Fax07973 369281
Copyright © 2018 Bateman Sprayers. All rights reserved | Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy|Site by Greensquare